Dismantling the Nuclear Beast

Connecting Local Work to the National Movement, Friday through Sunday, Dec. 1- 3, 2017 at UNM in the Hibben Center.

New Mexico, as the belly of the nuclear beast, has been and continues to be greatly affected by every link of the Nuclear Fuel Chain. The Nuclear Issues Study Group invites you to a three-day symposium featuring national and local speakers, poets, artists, music, and more. For more info, go to nuclearnewmexico.com

art by Klee Benally, indigenousaction.org

Dismantling the Nuclear Beast Symposium Schedule

Day 1: Friday, December 1, 2017

2:30-5pm   Environmental Justice: Nuclear Colonialism, Social Work, and our Future in NM -- Leona Morgan, Diné No Nukes (this workshop is in

collaboration with the NM Chapter of the Nat’l Assoc. of Social Workers)

5:30-7pm   Dismantling the Nuclear Beast through Art & Poetry Opening

Reception (in Lobby): DJ Jezmundo!, BlueBird-poetry/song, poetry by Joel Larimer, short film Hiroshima & Nagasaki, 1945

7-8:30pm Keynote Address: Verna Teller, Pueblo of Isleta Council

Day 2: Saturday, December 2, 2017

9-10am Morning Reception in Hibben Ctr, lobby with coffee & refreshments

10-10:45 Welcome & History of the Anti-Nuclear Movement in New Mexico by Eileen Shaughnessy & Leona Morgan, NISG Cofounders

11am-2pm Healing Arts Massage by Cal for donation (in lobby)

11-12:30 Uranium Mining, Milling, & Enrichment Panel: Edith Hood, Red Water Pond Road Community Association; Yolanda Badback, Ute Mountain Ute, White Mesa Concerned Community; Sarah Fields, Uranium Watch; Chris Shuey, SRIC; Tommy Rock, Diné Researcher

1:30-2:45 Nuclear Weapons Development, Testing, Stockpile & UN Treaty: Kathy Sanchez and Beata Tsosie-Peña, Tewa Women United; Tina Cordova, Tularosa Basin Downwinders Consortium; Joni Arends, Concerned Citizens for Nuclear Safety; Jay Coghlan, Nuclear Watch NM; Myrriah Gomez, UNM

3-4:15pm  Student Presentations: Nuclear NM/Environmental Justice Classes

4:30-6pm Nuclear Energy & Waste: Lindsay Harper, Georgia WAND (Women’s Action for New Directions); Karen Hadden, Sustainable Energy & Economic Development [SEED] Coalition; Diane D’Arrigo, NIRS; Kevin Kamps, Beyond Nuclear; Don Hancock, SRIC

7-9pm Dismantling the Nuclear Beast Through Art & Poetry: Walatowa Massive-Hip Hop, short films, music by Eileen & the In-Betweens

Day 3: Sunday, December 3, 2017

9-10am Morning Reception in Hibben Ctr. lobby with coffee & refreshments

10-11am  Welcome & Prayer: People of Color Yoga for Healing

Empowerment “Which Indian?” Morning Yoga Practice

11am-2am Healing Arts Massage by Cal for donation (in lobby)

11:15-12:30 Indigenous-Rooted Direct Action: Resisting Nuclear Colonialism: Klee Benally, Indigenous Action Media

1:30-2:45 Take Action! Locally, Nationally, & Internationally: Dave McCoy, Citizen Action NM; Petuuche Gilbert, Pueblo of Acoma; Leona Morgan 

3-4:15pm Student Presentations

4:30-5:30 “Hall of Victories” - Eileen Shaughnessy and Leona Morgan, NISG: Honoring our anti-nuclear elders and “passing the torch” to the next generation ceremony

5:30-6pm Closing--Leona Morgan and Eileen Shaughnessy

This schedule is subject to change.

Albuquerque Center for Peace and Justice
202 Harvard SE, Albuquerque, NM 87106 USA

505-268-9557

website by mmock design